Free tool · No login required

Etsy Fee Calculator

Use this Etsy fee calculator to estimate listing fees, transaction fees, payment processing fees and optional Offsite Ads costs before you sell. See your total Etsy fees, effective fee percentage and estimated net revenue for each sale.

  • ✓Calculate Etsy fees instantly
  • ✓Include listing, transaction and payment processing fees
  • ✓Compare sales with and without Offsite Ads
  • ✓See your estimated net revenue and fee percentage

Order Details

United States · USD ($)
US planning rates

Fees and Charges

Listing / renewal estimate: fee × quantity. Publication and quantity renewal mechanics vary by listing setup. Fixed processing is charged once, including in a zero-order planning scenario.

Fee Calculation Result

Total Etsy Fees$3.21
Estimated Net Revenue$25.80
Effective Fee Percentage11.1%

Fee Breakdown

Item Subtotal$25.00
Order Value$29.00
Estimated Listing / Renewal Fees$0.20
Transaction Fee$1.89
Payment Processing$1.12
Offsite Ads$0.00
Other Etsy Fees$0.00
Total Etsy Fees$3.21
Estimated Net Revenue$25.80
Effective Fee Percentage11.1%

Net revenue after Etsy fees, before product and fulfillment costs. This is not net profit.

Compare Etsy Fees With and Without Offsite Ads

Use the same order details to compare attributed and non-attributed sales.

Example Offsite Ads rate: 15%.

Without Offsite Ads

Item Subtotal$25.00
Order Value$29.00
Estimated Listing / Renewal Fees$0.20
Transaction Fee$1.89
Payment Processing$1.12
Offsite Ads$0.00
Other Etsy Fees$0.00
Total Etsy Fees$3.21
Estimated Net Revenue$25.80
Effective Fee Percentage11.1%

With Offsite Ads

Item Subtotal$25.00
Order Value$29.00
Estimated Listing / Renewal Fees$0.20
Transaction Fee$1.89
Payment Processing$1.12
Offsite Ads$4.35
Other Etsy Fees$0.00
Total Etsy Fees$7.56
Estimated Net Revenue$21.45
Effective Fee Percentage26.1%
ⓘ

Offsite Ads adds $4.35 in Etsy fees for this example. Attributed orders only; participation rules depend on your shop’s sales history.

Accurate Fee Calculation

Editable US planning assumptions

Compare Offsite Ads

Same order, two attribution scenarios

Know Your Net Revenue

See revenue after Etsy fees

100% Free

No login required, no hidden fees

Understanding Etsy Fees

Etsy seller fees can include listing fees, transaction fees, payment processing and, for attributed orders, Offsite Ads fees.

Order Value

$29.00
−

Total Etsy Fees

$3.21
=

Estimated Net Revenue

$25.80

Listing + transaction + payment processing + Offsite Ads + other Etsy fees = total Etsy fees.

Etsy Fee Rate Summary (USD)

United States planning rates used by this Etsy seller fee calculator.

Fee TypeRate / AmountApplies ToNotes
Listing Fee$0.20Listing / quantity estimatePublished or renewed listings
Transaction Fee6.5%Item subtotal + buyer shippingShipping is included
Payment Processing3% + $0.25US Etsy PaymentsFixed charge once per order
Offsite Ads15% or 12%Attributed orders$100.00 maximum per order
Currency Conversion2.5%Only when applicableNot included automatically
ⓘ

These are United States planning rates. Etsy fees and payment processing rates may vary by country, currency, payment account location and seller settings. Verify current rates in Etsy’s official seller fee documentation and payment processing documentation.

Below $10,000 USD in a consecutive 365-day period, sellers can generally opt out of Offsite Ads. Once Etsy’s threshold rule applies, participation is generally required for the lifetime of the shop and the discounted 12% rate applies, subject to applicable law.

Fee Calculation Example

Live calculations based on the current order and selected attribution.

Item Subtotal$25.00
Order Value$29.00
Estimated Listing / Renewal Fees$0.20
Transaction Fee$1.89
Payment Processing$1.12
Offsite Ads$0.00
Other Etsy Fees$0.00
Total Etsy Fees$3.21
Estimated Net Revenue$25.80
Effective Fee Percentage11.1%

How Each Fee Is Calculated

Item subtotal

$25.00 × 1 = $25.00

Order value

$25.00 + $4.00 = $29.00

Estimated listing / renewal fees

$0.20 × 1 = $0.20

Transaction fee

$29.00 × 6.5% = $1.89

Payment processing

$29.00 × 3% + $0.25 = $1.12

Offsite Ads

min($29.00 × 0%, $100.00) = $0.00

Total Etsy fees

$0.20 + $1.89 + $1.12 + $0.00 + $0.00 = $3.21

Estimated net revenue

$29.00 − $3.21 = $25.80

Effective fee percentage

$3.21 ÷ $29.00 × 100 = 11.1%

Full precision is retained internally; currency is rounded only for display. Displayed components can differ by a cent from the displayed total.

What’s Included in Etsy Fees?

Understand the charges included in the estimate and those that may apply separately.

Listing Fee

Charged when published or renewed. The quantity estimate is not a guarantee of actual renewal charges.

Transaction Fee

Calculated on item subtotal plus shipping charged to the buyer.

Payment Processing Fee

A percentage plus one fixed charge per order; rates vary by payment account country.

Offsite Ads Fee

Only attributed orders, with a maximum fee per order.

Currency Conversion Fee

May apply when listing and payment currencies differ. Not included automatically.

Other Possible Fees

Regulatory fees in certain countries, VAT, taxes, chargebacks, deposit fees, Etsy Ads, shipping labels and Pattern may apply. Not included automatically.

What Is a Good Etsy Fee Percentage?

There is no single “good” Etsy fee percentage. Your effective fee rate changes with order value, payment processing, Offsite Ads attribution and other applicable fees.

Small Order

$20.00 order

Total Etsy Fees$2.35Fee Percentage11.8%

Standard Order

$50.00 order

Total Etsy Fees$5.20Fee Percentage10.4%

Higher Order Value

$100.00 order

Total Etsy Fees$9.95Fee Percentage9.9%
ⓘ

Illustrative examples based on selected US planning rates, one item and no shipping charge. Not industry averages. The selected attribution and other entered Etsy fees apply.

Order Value Examples

One item, no shipping charge, with current fee assumptions and selected Offsite Ads scenario.

Order ValueListing FeeTransaction FeeProcessing FeeOffsite Ads FeeTotal FeesEffective Fee %Estimated Net Revenue
$20.00$0.20$1.30$0.85$0.00$2.3511.8%$17.65
$50.00$0.20$3.25$1.75$0.00$5.2010.4%$44.80
$100.00$0.20$6.50$3.25$0.00$9.959.9%$90.05
$200.00$0.20$13.00$6.25$0.00$19.459.7%$180.55
$500.00$0.20$32.50$15.25$0.00$47.959.6%$452.05

Tips to Reduce Etsy Fees

Plan for applicable fees and review the choices available to your shop.

  • ✓Price products with all applicable fees in mind.
  • ✓Review average order value: fixed processing charges have a larger percentage impact on small orders.
  • ✓Use Offsite Ads settings strategically when your shop is eligible to choose participation.
  • ✓Reduce avoidable refunds and disputes.
  • ✓Review currency conversion costs if listing and payment currencies differ.
  • ✓Understand country-specific seller fees before expanding.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers about Etsy selling fees, shipping, attribution and this US planning estimate.

1What are Etsy fees?

Etsy seller fees can include listing and renewal charges, transaction fees, Etsy Payments processing and Offsite Ads fees for attributed orders. Other charges may apply to your setup.

2What is included in the Etsy fee calculator?

This Etsy fee calculator estimates listing / quantity-related renewal fees, transaction fees, US payment processing, attributed Offsite Ads fees and any other Etsy fees you enter. It estimates net revenue after fees, not profit.

3How much is the Etsy listing fee?

The standard listing fee is $0.20 when a listing is published or renewed. Quantity-related renewal charges depend on the listing setup. This tool estimates listing / renewal fees as the entered per-unit fee multiplied by quantity.

4How is the Etsy transaction fee calculated?

The default transaction fee is 6.5% of item subtotal plus shipping charged to the buyer. Gift wrap, sales tax and country-specific tax handling are outside this estimate.

5How much is Etsy payment processing in the United States?

The United States planning rate for Etsy Payments is 3% plus $0.25 per order. The fixed charge is applied once. Rates vary by payment account country; tax can affect the actual processing base.

6What is the Etsy Offsite Ads fee?

For an attributed order, the relevant rate is 15% under the lower-sales rule when participating, or the discounted 12% rate when Etsy’s sales threshold rule applies. The fee is capped at $100.00 per attributed order.

7Why are some Offsite Ads fees 12% and others 15%?

Sellers below $10,000 USD in a consecutive 365-day period can generally opt out; participating sellers pay 15% on attributed orders. Once Etsy’s threshold rule applies, participation is generally required for the lifetime of the shop and the discounted 12% rate applies, subject to applicable law.

8Is there a maximum Offsite Ads fee per order?

Yes. This calculator caps the Offsite Ads fee at $100.00 per attributed order, for either supported rate.

9Does Etsy charge transaction fees on shipping?

Yes. Shipping charged to the buyer is part of the transaction-fee base. This is different from the shipping cost you pay to fulfill the order, which is not deducted here.

10Does this calculator include taxes and currency conversion?

Sales tax and country-specific tax handling are not included in this MVP estimate. Currency conversion of 2.5% may apply when listing and payment currencies differ, but is not added automatically. VAT, regulatory, deposit and other setup-specific fees are not calculated automatically.

11How do Etsy fees affect profit margin?

Fees reduce the revenue available to cover your costs. Estimated net revenue here is not net profit: product costs, seller shipping costs, packaging, advertising, labor and business expenses have not been deducted.

12Can I calculate fees for multiple items?

Yes. Quantity multiplies the item price and estimated per-unit listing / renewal fee. Shipping and the fixed processing charge are applied once per order. This tool estimates one order at a time; listing renewal mechanics depend on your configuration.

Analyze Your Whole Etsy Store

A single-sale fee calculator is useful for estimates. Profit Analyzer is designed to review fees, revenue and profitability across many products and orders.

Store analysis is currently a preview. Etsy CSV analysis is planned.

Sales tax and country-specific tax handling are not included in this MVP estimate. SellerProfitForge is an independent calculator and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Etsy, Inc.